Pure Mathematics Seminar at University of Reading

T. Hilberdink and J. A. Virtanen

Wednesday, November 8, 2017, M113 at 4:00 p.m. Distinguished Colloquium (followed by a wine reception)
Trevor Wooley (University of Bristol)
Smooth values of polynomials

Wednesday, September 27, 2017, M113 at 4:00 p.m. Inaugural Lecture
Karl-Mikael Perfekt (University of Reading)
The layer potential approach to the spectra of transmission problems on domains with singularities

Wednesday, July 5, 2017, JJT RH Lecture Theater at 4:00 p.m. London Mathematics Society Invited Lecture
Peter Semrl (University of Ljubljana)
Adjacency preservers

Tuesday, May 30, 2017, Room M113 at 4:00 p.m. London Mathematics Society Invited Lecture
Manfred Madritsch (Universite de Lorraine)
Dynamic systems and uniform distribution of sequences

Wednesday, May 3, 2017, Room JJT141 at 4:00 p.m.
Martin Bright (Leiden University)
Families of Diophantine equations

Wednesday, March 22, 2017, Room M314 at 4:00 p.m.
Martin Widmer (Royal Holloway)
On the distribution of class groups and their $\ell$-torsion parts

Wednesday, March 15, 2017, Room M113 at 4:00 p.m.
Francesca Balestrieri (Oxford University)
When do rational points on varieties exist?

Wednesday, March 8, 2017 at 4:00 p.m.
Tamas Titkos (Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
Absolute continuity and Galois closedness

Wednesday, February 22, 2017 at 4:00 p.m. (Distinguished Colloquium jointly with Analysis Seminar)
Haakan Hedenmalm (Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden)
Bloch functions, asymptotic variance, and geometric zero packing

Wednesday, January 18, 2017 at 2:00 - 5:30 p.m.
Pure Mathematics Day
Program

Wednesday, December 7, 2016 at 4:00 p.m.
Christophe Charlier (Universite catholique de Louvain)
Introduction to random matrix theory

Monday, December 5, 2016 at 4:00 p.m.
Francesca Balestrieri (Oxford University)

Wednesday, November 16, 2016, 2:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Santeri Miihkinen (University of Helsinki)
Strict singularity and structural rigidity of some concrete operators on Hardy spaces

Friday, October 28, 2016, Room JJT141 at 12:00 p.m. (jointly with Analysis Seminar)
György Pál Gehér (University of Reading)
Is it possible to determine a point lying in a simplex if we know the distances from the vertices?

Monday, July 11, 2016, Room JJT141 at 4:00 p.m.
Alex Schuster (San Francisco State)
Toeplitz operators on spaces of analytic functions

Friday, June 17, 2016, Room M314 at 4:00 p.m.
Giancarlo Lucchini Arteche (Ecole Polytechnique)
Congruences, approximation and algebraic groups

Friday, May 20, 2016, Room M212 at 12:00 p.m.
Jari Taskinen (University of Helsinki)
Taylor coefficients and weighted Banach spaces of entire functions

Friday, May 13, 2016, Room M100 at 4:00 p.m.
Oscar Bandtlow (Queen Mary)
Upper and lower bounds for determinants of operators

Wednesday, March 23, 2016, Room PalmerG02 at 4:00 p.m.
Paloma Bengoechea (University of York)
Badly approximable points and manifolds

Wednesday, March 16, 2016, Room M212 at 2:00 p.m.
Martin Bright (University of Leiden)
Diophantine equations: geometry meets arithmetic

Wednesday, February 10, 2016, Room M212 at 3:00 p.m.
Eric Saias (Universite Paris 6)
Completely multiplicative functions with sum $0$, and the generalized Riemann hypothesis

Wednesday, January 13, 2016, Room M212 at 4:00 p.m.
Alex Schuster (San Francisco State)
Toeplitz and Hankel operators on weighted Fock spaces

Wednesday, October 7, 2015, Room M100 at 2:00 p.m.
Antti Perälä (University of Helsinki)
Toeplitz operators and the Berezin transform

Wednesday, March 25, 2015, Room M100 at 2:00 p.m.
Julio Andrade (University of Oxford)
Mean values of L-functions in function fields

Wednesday, December 10, 2014, Room M212 at 4:00 p.m.
Jani Virtanen (University of Reading)
Toeplitz operators and their beautiful spectra

Wednesday, November 26, 2014, Room M212 at 3:00 p.m.
Alexey Chernov (University of Reading)
The number of integer points in high-dimensional hyperbolic crosses

Thursday, November 6, 2014, Room M212 at 4:00 p.m.
Antti Perälä (University of Helsinki)
Introduction to Bergman spaces

Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Josh Isralowitz (State University of New York at Albany)
Introduction to Fock spaces

Wednesday, June 4, 2014
Efthymios Sofos (University of Bristol)
Counting rational points on the Fermat surface

Wednesday, May 21, 2014
Sam Chow (University of Bristol)
Waring's problem with shifts

Wednesday, May 7, 2014
Daniel El-Baz (University of Bristol)
Angles of affine lattice points and sqrt(n) mod 1

Wednesday, March 19, 2014
Titus Hilberdink (University of Reading)
TBA

Wednesday, March 5, 2014
Antti Perälä (University of Helsinki)
Optimal bounds for analytic projections: conformally invariant spaces

Wednesday, February 12, 2014
Paul Hammond (University of Brighton)
Historical and recent developments in the theory of partitions

Wednesday, December 18, 2013
Alex Iosevich (University of Rochester)
Distribution of simplexes in real and finite vector spaces

Wednesday, November 27, 2013
Les Bunce (University of Reading)
TBA at the seminar

Wednesday, November 6, 2013
Sean Prendeville (University of Reading)
The local to global principle for forms in many variables

Wednesday, November 30, 2013
Old Codger's One-Day Combinatorics Colloquium

Wednesday, October 16, 2013
Oliver Roche-Newton (University of Reading)
The local to global principle for forms in many variables