Operator Theory Workshop

Department of Mathematics and Statistics

University of Reading

October 2-4, 2017

Supported by the EPSRC

A common theme is the use of complex analysis in the following topics:

List of Speakers:

Oscar Bandtlow (Queen Mary University of London)
Ole Fredrik Brevig (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
Cristina Câmara (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
Alfredo Deaño (University of Kent)
György Pál Gehér (University of Reading)
Titus Hilberdink (University of Reading)
Ana F. Loureiro (University of Kent)
Noel Merchán Álvarez (Universidad de Málaga, Spain)
Nazar Miheisi (King's College London)
Santeri Miihkinen (Åbo Akademi, Finland)
Alfonso Montes-Rodríguez (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain)
Sheehan Olver (Imperial College London)
Karl-Mikael Perfekt (University of Reading)
Alexander Pushnitski (King's College London)
Eskil Rydhe (University of Leeds)
Riikka Schroderus (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Elizabeth Strouse (Université de Bordeaux, France)
Jari Taskinen (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Tamas Titkos (Renyi Institute and BBS University of Applied Sciences, Hungary)

Program:

Abstracts

Monday, October 2

Morning Session in Chancellors Building Room 100

10:15 - 10:45 Coffee
10:45 - 11:00 Opening: J. A. Virtanen
11:00 - 12:00 Jari Taskinen, Recent developments on boundedness of Toeplitz operators in Bergman spaces
12:00 - 1:00 Elizabeth Strouse, A Szegő theorem for truncated Toeplitz operators

1:00 - 2:00 Lunch and Coffee

Afternoon Sessions in Mathematics Building Room 113

2:00 - 3:00 Karl-Mikael Perfekt, Nehari's theorem for convex domain Hankel and Toeplitz operators in several variables
3:00 - 4:00 Riikka Schroderus, Reflection principle for linear fractional composition operators

4:00 - 4:30 Coffee in Room 113

4:30 - 5:15 Noel Merchán Álvarez, Mean Lipschitz spaces and a generalized Hilbert operator
5:15 - 6:00 Eskil Rydhe, Some results related to vectorial Hankel operators composed with fractional differentiation

Tuesday, October 3

Morning and Afternoon Sessions in J. J. Thompson Building Room RH

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee in Mathematics Building Room 112

11:00 - 12:00 Sheehan Olver, Numerical solution of Riemann-Hilbert problems, revisited
12:00 - 1:00 Ana F. Loureiro, Spectral approximation of convolution operator
1:00 - 2:00 Alfredo Deaño, Special function solutions of Painlevé equations

2:00 - 3:00 Lunch and Coffee

3:00 - 4:00 Tamas Titkos, Positive extension of suboperators

Late afternoon session in Palmer Building Room 111

4:00 - 5:00 György Pál Gehér, Geometric transformations on projective and Grassmann spaces

6:30 Dinner

Wednesday, October 4

All Sessions in Mathematics Building Room 314

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee in Mathematics Building Room 112

11:00 - 12:00 Santeri Miihkinen, Volterra-type operator on the Hardy spaces never fixes a copy of $l^2$
12:00 - 1:00 Alexander Pushnitski, Schmidt pairs of Hankel operators

1:00 - 2:00 Lunch and Coffee

2:00 - 3:00 Titus Hilberdink, Matrices with multiplicative entries
3:00 - 4:00 Oscar Bandtlow, Spectral asymptotics of Toeplitz operators and a problem of Kolmogorov

4:00 - 4:30 Coffee in Mathematics Building Room 112

4:30 - 5:30 Nazar Miheisi, Transference methods for spectral properties of Helson operators

Venue:

Whiteknights Campus
University of Reading

Travel:

From London Paddington, take the train to Reading [RDG] (25 minutes). From Heathrow, take the bus to Reading (45-minute nonstop service, see www.railair.com). From the Reading Train Station, take the bus (21 or 21a) to Reading University (Whiteknights campus).

Accommodation:

Hotel ibis Reading (town center)
The Cedars Hotel (on campus)
Hillingdon Prince (15-minute walk)

Registration fee:

GBP 20

Contact:

Jani Virtanen j.a.virtanen@reading.ac.uk (organizer)

Workshop assistants:

Aamena Al-Qabani rn030601@pgr.reading.ac.uk
Nicola Thorn n.j.b.thorn@pgr.reading.ac.uk